Operator theory & boundary value problems, May 25-27, 2011, Orsay
Program

Updated on 30 May 2011

The talks will take place the conference room "Salle de conferences Edgar Lederer" of the building 430 at the Orsay Campus (campus map; it is just near the central university library); the room is in the ground floor, just on the left after the entrance (the most part of the building is used by the chemistry department, so do not be afraid of the equipment you may meet at the doors). The registration and the coffee breaks will be in the common room of the mathematics department (room 107) of the same building; the same room can be used for discussions. It is in the first floor, take the stairs in front of the entrance, then follow the pointers "Mathematiques". The conference cocktail will take place in the tea room (salle de thé 1er étage) in the first floor of the building 425 (the main building of the mathematics department).

Check the conference webpage: http://orsay2011.info for all information (in particular, directions, abstracts, accommodation).

Equipment available for the talks: a video projector with a laptop and a slide projector (both in the landscape orientation), a whiteboard (1,3 meter * 4,5 meters), see photo below. You can come with a PDF-presentation on a USB-stick (or send it in advance to konstantin.pankrashkin@math.u-psud.fr).

Program in PDF, Abstracts in PDF

Places where one can have a lunch: map (pdf)

Post-conference update (May 30, 2011): The link after the talk title (if available) goes to the presentation used during the talk.

Wednesday 25/05

Thursday 26/05

Friday 27/05

9:00-10:00 Registration, coffee



10:00-10:45 Marco Marletta (Cardiff): Spectral pollution and boundary conditions for PDEs on singular domains (pdf)

10:00-10:45 Pavel Exner (Prague): Resonances in quantum graphs and their high-energy behaviour (pdf)

10:00-10:45 Mark Malamud (Donetsk): To the spectral theory of 1D- and 3D-Schrodinger operators with local point interactions (pdf)

10:45-11:30 Gerd Grubb (Copenhagen): The mixed problem, spectral asymptotics and Krein resolvent formulas (pdf)

10:45-11:30 Bertrand Maury (Orsay): The human lung as an infinite resistive tree: trace theorems and Steklov-Poincaré operators (pdf)

10:45-11:30 Oktay Veliev (Istanbul): On the multidimensional Schrödinger operator with a periodic potential (pdf)

11:30-12:00 Olaf Post (Berlin): Boundary triples associated to quadratic forms (pdf)

11:30-12:00 Jens Bolte (London): Many-particle quantum graphs (pdf)

11:30-12:00 Friedrich Philipp (Berlin): Indefnite Sturm-Liouville operators with periodic coefficients (pdf)

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

14:00-14:45 Habib Ammari (Paris): Enhancement of Harry Potter's Cloak (pdf)

14:00-14:45 Serge Richard (Tsukuba): The Aharonov-Bohm model with various tools

14:00-14:45 Luc Hillairet (Nantes): Isospectrality and boundary conditions

14:45-15:15 Delio Mugnolo (Ulm): Convergence of elliptic operators acting on varying Hilbert spaces (pdf)

14:45-15:15 Riccardo Adami (Milan): Stability and instability for the ground states of the one-dimensional NLS with a strong defect (pdf)

14:45-15:15 Xin Yang Lu (Pisa): On the branching time of local minimizers of the average distance functionals

15:15-15:45 Ludmila Pulkina (Samara): Initial-boundary value problems with nonlocal conditions for hyperbolic equations (pdf)

15:15-15:45 Igor Popov (St Petersburg): Maxwell operator and point-like interaction with internal structure (pdf)

15:15-15:45 Diego Noja (Milan): Nonlinear Schroedinger equation on star graph (pdf)

Coffee break

Coffee Break

Coffee break

16:15-17:00 Manuel Asorey (Zaragoza): Attractive or repulsive Casimir effect and boundary conditions (pdf)

16:15-17:00 Jochen Brüning (Berlin): Boundary values and singular index theory

16:15-17:00 Vladimir Mikhailets (Kyiv): Schrödinger operators with singular interactions (pdf)

17:00-17:30 Andrea Mantile (Marseille): Adiabatic evolution of 1D shape resonances: an artificial interface conditions approach (pdf)

17:00-17:30 Valeriy Galkin (Obninsk): Nonlinear boundary value problems and simulation of heat-electricity process for space nuclear installations (powerpoint)

17:00-17:30 Igor Sheipak (Moscow): Degenerate self-similar measures, spectral asymptotics of high order differential operators and some applications for small deviations of Gaussian processes (pdf)

17:30-18:00 Sergey Dobrokhotov (Moscow): Localized asymptotic solutions of initially-boundary problems for the 2D wave equation with degenerate velocity (powerpoint)

17:30-18:00 Albrecht Seelmann (Mainz): A new estimate in the subspace perturbation problem

17:30-18:00 Tomio Umeda (Hyogo): Threshold eigenfunctions and resonances for some relativistic operators (pdf)



19:00 Conference cocktail


The interior of the conference room